What is Considered an “On Duty” Meal Period?

What is Considered an “On Duty” Meal Period?

Unless an employee is relieved of all duty during his or her 30 minute meal period, the meal period is to be considered an “on duty” meal period that is counted as hours worked. Any time that is considered to be on duty has to be compensated the employee’s regular rate of pay.

An “on duty” meal period must be permitted only when the nature of the work prevents an employee from being completely relieved of all duty and when the written agreement between the employee and employer an on-the-job paid meal period is agreed to. Please note that the written agreement must clearly state that the employee may revoke the agreement at any time. This law is according to IWC Orders 1-15, Section 11, Order 16, and Section 10.

David Payab, Esq. from The Law Offices of Payab & Associates can be reached @ (800) 401-4466 or by visiting http://payablaw.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s