When Can I be Paid for Overtime Hours I Work?

When Can I be Paid for Overtime Hours I Work

In California, according to Labor Code Section 204, overtime wages must be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period after which the overtime wages were earned.

Only the payment of overtime wages may be delayed to the payday of the next following payroll period as the straight time wages must still be paid within the time set in the applicable Labor Code section in the pay period in which they were earned.

In the case of employees who are paid on a weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly basis, not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period.

David Payab, Esq. from The Law Offices of Payab & Associates can be reached @ (800) 401-4466 or by visiting http://payablaw.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s