What Happens to My Earned and Accrued but Unused Vacation if I’m Discharged or Quit my Job?

What Happened to My Earned and Accrued but Unused Vacation if I’m Discharged or Quit my Job

Under California law, unless otherwise agreed by in a collective bargaining agreement, whenever the employment relationship ends, for any reason whatsoever, such as termination or quitting, and the employee has not used all of his or her earned and accrued vacation, the employer must pay the employee at his or her final rate of pay for all of his or her earned and accrued and unused vacation days. This law is according to Labor Code Section 227.3.

Because paid vacation benefits are considered wages, such pay must be included in the employee’s final paycheck.

David Payab, Esq. from The Law Offices of Payab & Associates can be reached @ (800) 401-4466 or by visiting http://payablaw.com/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s