Can My Employer Deduct Anything from my Paycheck if I Come to Work Late?

Can My Employer Deduct Anything from my Paycheck if I Come to Work Late

Yes, in California, your employer can deduct money from your paycheck for coming to work late.

However, according to Labor Code Section 2928, the deduction that your employer takes from your paycheck cannot exceed the proportionate wage that would have been earned during the time actually lost, but for a loss of time less than 30 minutes, a half hour’s wage may be deducted.

For example, if you earn $12.00 per hour and come to work 40 minutes late, your employer can deduct $8.00 from your paycheck. And if you come to work five minutes late, your employer can deduct $6.00.

David Payab, Esq. from The Law Offices of Payab & Associates can be reached @ (800) 401-4466 or by visiting http://payablaw.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s